Get the Wednesday emailSubscribe

The best Thai in Richmond

Mom's Siam leads our ranking for Thai in Richmond. Readers voted it first in Richmond Magazine Best & Worst in 2025 and 2026. Sabai and The Patio Thai Restaurant come next.

  1. 1Mom's SiamReaders' choice, 2025, 2026
  2. 2SabaiReaders' runner-up, 2025
  3. 3The Patio Thai RestaurantReaders' runner-up, 2026

36 Thai restaurants are open in and around Richmond. The top 3 are ranked first; the rest follow.

Showing 1 place: book online. Show all 38

The top 3

How we rank
  1. The Patio Thai Restaurant
    Photo: patiothairva.com

    3The Patio Thai Restaurant

    Thai restaurant · Richmond
    • Runner-up in Richmond Magazine Best & Worst 2026 for Thai, voted by readers [1]
    • Finalist in Richmond Magazine Best & Worst 2025 for Thai, voted by readers [2]

    “Thai food never tasted so good”

    Where
    103 E Cary St, Richmond, VA 23219
    Today
    Closed for the day
    On the menu
    Pad Thai $12.98 · Green Curry $12.98 · Spring Rolls $6.50 · Fried Rice $12.98
    Has
    Reservations · Takeout · Private dining · Catering · Outdoor seating
    All hours
    Mon11 AM to 9:30 PM
    Tue11 AM to 9:30 PM
    Wed11 AM to 9:30 PM
    Thu11 AM to 9:30 PM
    Fri11 AM to 10 PM
    Sat12 PM to 10 PM
    Sun12 PM to 9:30 PM

    Checked Oct 5 · Report a change

No longer open

What Thai costs in Richmond

The lowest price for each, from each restaurant’s own menu, checked October 2026.

RestaurantNoodlesCurryStarterRice dish
Capital Thai$16.95 (Pad Thai)$16.95 (Red Curry)$5 (Spring Rolls)$15.95 (Thai Fried Rice)
Chadar Thai Restaurant$14.95 (Pad Thai stir fried thin rice noodle)——$14.95 (Pad Thai stir fried thin rice noodle)
Elephant Thai Restaurant$13 (Pad Thai Chicken Combo)———
Elephant Thai Short Pump$13 (Pad Thai Chicken Combo)———
Ginger Thai$13.95 (Pad Thai)$14.95 (Red Curry)—$14.95 (Ginger Fried Rice)
Mom's Siam 2$13 (Pad Thai (Noodles))$14 (Red Curry)—$13 (Traditional Fried Rice)
Ruang Tong Thai Cuisine$16 (Pad Thai)$16 (Red Curry)$9 (Fresh Spring Rolls (4))$16 (Thai Fried Rice)
Siam Paragon Thai Cuisine——$7.69 (Spring Rolls (Deep Fried))—
Thai Diner$14.95 (Pad Thai)$14.95 (Red Curry)$4.50 (Fried Spring Rolls (2))$14.95 (Fried Rice)
The Patio Thai Restaurant$12.98 (Pad Thai)$12.98 (Green Curry)$6.50 (Spring Rolls)$12.98 (Fried Rice)
iThaiz Restaurant$9.95 (Pad Thai)—$5.95 (Spring Rolls)$1.65 (Jasmine Rice)

How we rank

Nobody at Guide2 scores the food. The ranking adds up what Richmond’s own judges have said in public: readers’ polls count most, then critics’ standing lists, then local press and food writers. Every point is numbered and listed under Sources below. The full method.

What changed

Questions

What is the best Thai in Richmond?
Mom's Siam. Won Richmond Magazine Best & Worst 2025 and 2026 for Thai, voted by readers. Sabai and The Patio Thai Restaurant come next.
How much does Thai cost in Richmond?
On the restaurants' own menus: noodles from $9.95 (iThaiz Restaurant) to $16.95 (Capital Thai); curry from $12.98 (The Patio Thai Restaurant) to $16.95 (Capital Thai); starter from $4.5 (Thai Diner) to $9 (Ruang Tong Thai Cuisine); rice dish from $1.65 (iThaiz Restaurant) to $16 (Ruang Tong Thai Cuisine).
How many Thai restaurants are in Richmond?
36 are open in and around Richmond as of October 2026, including Alex's Thai Cuisine, Bangkok Thai, Basil Thai Kitchen, Capital Thai, Chadar Thai Restaurant and 31 more. Within a half-hour drive there are 2 more, in Hopewell and Ashland.
Which Thai restaurants in Richmond take reservations?
1 take online bookings: The Patio Thai Restaurant. The rest are walk-in or by phone.
Where can I order Thai online in Richmond?
9 have online ordering on their own websites: Ginger Thai, Marigold Thai, Pad Thai Restaurant, Sea By Thai, Thai Diner, Thai Studio Restaurant, Thai Top Ten, The Patio Thai Restaurant and 1 more.
Is Balliceaux / Kampot in Richmond still open?
No. Balliceaux / Kampot has closed. For Thai nearby, see the list above.
Is Nisa Thai Asian Cuisine in Richmond still open?
No. Nisa Thai Asian Cuisine has closed. For Thai nearby, see the list above.
Is Pin Kan Thai Cuisine in Richmond still open?
No. Pin Kan Thai Cuisine has closed. For Thai nearby, see the list above.
Is Ratee | Thai Restaurant in Richmond still open?
No. Ratee | Thai Restaurant has closed. For Thai nearby, see the list above.
Is Thai Corner in Richmond still open?
No. Thai Corner has closed. For Thai nearby, see the list above.
Is Thai Diner Too in Richmond still open?
No. Thai Diner Too has closed. For Thai nearby, see the list above.

Sources

  1. 1Richmond Magazine Best & Worst, Best & Worst 2026: Food & Drink, 2026. Checked Oct 5, 2026. Archived copy.
  2. 2Richmond Magazine Best & Worst, Best & Worst 2025: Food & Drink, 2025. Checked Oct 5, 2026. Archived copy.
  3. 3Richmond Times-Dispatch, Sabai. Checked Oct 5, 2026. Archived copy.

See something wrong? Read our corrections policy.

More places to eat in Richmond

All guides

The weekend, by Wednesday

One email a week with what is on around Richmond, sorted by day, with times and prices where the venue gives them. Free.

Run a restaurant, café or brewery?

Listings are free and nobody pays to be ranked. Tell us about new hours, a new menu or an opening, and we update the page.